image

The Peach International Tennis Championships unfolded over the weekend at two facilities in metro Atlanta. The event brought more than 200 gay and lesbian tennis players for four days of competition that culminated Monday with a round of championship matches.

On Monday, three sets of Atlantans took their second consecutive titles: Jeff Mitchell and Jerry Schadel in Men’s B 40+ Doubles champions, Krista Clarke and Geoff Hall in Mixed Open Doubles and Krista Herron and Kazu Aiba in Mixed A Doubles.

The number of players dropped about 10 percent from 2007, though organizers didn’t attribute the drop to any single factor. The tournament, as it has in previous years, competed with gay tennis events in Montreal and Portland, Ore. A large event in Los Angeles, the Centre Court Championships, shifted this year to late October.

About one-third of the Peach participants were female, about the same number as 2007. Players ranged in age from 24 to 71 and came from mostly the East Coast and Southeast, with about half from metro Atlanta, though the tournament also includes participants from Hawaii, Belgium, Puerto Rico and Vietnam.

To view a Project Q Atlanta gallery of photos from the Peach, go here.

Peach International Tennis Championships Winners

Men’s Open Singles: Ryan Winter
Men’s Open Doubles: Jon Guerrica/Francisco Suro
Men’s A Singles: Steve Casto
Men’s A Doubles: Courtney Allen/Krista Clarke
Men’s A 40+ Singles: David Summers
Men’s B Singles: Tatsuya Nagashima
Men’s B Doubles: Arnie Ahn/Herbet Rehberg
Men’s B 40+ Singles: Tom Siracusa
Men’s B 40+ Doubles: Jeff Mitchell/Jerry Schadel
Men’s C Singles: Jose Antonio Dos Santos
Men’s C Doubles: Randy Baker/Blane Ingle
Men’s C 40+ Singles: Andrew Segal
Men’s D Singles: William Matney
Men’s D/Women’s C Doubles: William Matney/Brian Watson

Women’s A Singles: Melissa Amir
Women’s A Doubles: Krista Herron/Ann Schintzius
Women’s B Singles: Heather Jaeger
Women’s B Doubles: Kristina Hausman/Heather Jaeger

Mixed Open Doubles Round 1: Courtney Allen/Mark Dukes
Mixed Open Doubles Round 2: Krista Clarke/Geoff Hall
Mixed Open Doubles Round 3: Courtney Allen/Mark Dukes
Mixed A Doubles: Krista Herron/Kazu Aiba
Mixed B Doubles: Ann Schintzius/Brian Lazaro
Mixed B 40+ Doubles: Shannon Alexander/Tom Siracusa
Mixed C Doubles: Jana Buford/Edward Engles

For a full list of results, go here.